Classical Music

My classical music YouTube channels:

  1. Etta’s Favourites (from December 18, 2008)
  2. Google Classical (from October 6, 2013)

.

Classical Music Playlists 

A. Composers

  1. John Adams
  2. John Luther Adams
  3. Armand Amar
  4. Ludwig van Beethoven
  5. Maxim Berezovsky
  6. Leonard Bernstein (Mass)
  7. Alexander Borodin
  8. Dimitri Bortniansky
  9. Benjamin Britten (documentary)
  10. Bruno Calais
  11. Yannis Constantinides
  12. Aaron Copland
  13. Pavel Grigoryevich Chesnokov
  14. Edward Elgar
  15. Edward Elgar (Enigma Variations)
  16. George Enescu
  17. Brian Eno
  18. Manuel de Falla
  19. Ola Gjeilo
  20. Bendik Giske
  21. Philip Glass
  22. Philip Glass (Satyagraha, opera)
  23. Philip Glass (Meetings Along the Edge)
  24. Henryk Mikołaj Górecki
  25. Edvard Grieg
  26. Edvard Grieg (Peer Gynt)
  27. Edvard Grieg: Peer Gynt Suite (Suite no. 1 and Suite no. 2 )
  28. Edvard Grieg (Poetry: Aasmund Olavsson Vinje)
  29. Edvard Grieg (Holberg Suite)
  30. Joseph Haydn (BBC Documentary)
  31. Joseph Haydn (symphonies)
  32. Leoš Janáček
  33. Eleni Karaindrou
  34. Komitas
  35. Nikolai Rimsky Korsakow
  36. Gustav Mahler
  37. Mikolaj Majkusiak
  38. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  39. Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Gran Misa en do minor, Bernstein)
  40. Norwegian Temporary Composers
  41. Zbigniew Preisner
  42. Zbigniew Preisner (10 Easy Pieces For Piano)
  43. Sergei Prokovief
  44. Sergei Rachmaninov
  45. Ottorino Respighi
  46. Ottorino Respighi (Pini di Roma)
  47. Max Richter
  48. Alfred Schnittke
  49. Øystein Sevåg
  50. Jean Sibelius
  51. Igor Strawinsky
  52. Heikki Suolahti
  53. Anna Thorvaldsdottir
  54. Geirr Tveitt
  55. Jeremy Soule
  56. Ulf Söderberg
  57. Thomas Tallis
  58. Shigeru Umebayashi
  59. Evángelos Odysséas Papathanassíou
  60. George Varsamakis
  61. Eric Whitacre
  62. Ralph Vaughan Williams
  63. Wardruna
  64. Mikis Theodorakis

.

B. Directors:

  1. Daniel Barenboim
  2. Leonard Bernstein
  3. Gustavo Dudamel
  4. Heinz Friesen
  5. Valery Gergiev
  6. Herbert von Karajan
  7. Sir Simon Rattle
  8. Stavros Xarchakos
  9. Jaap van Zweden

.

C. Musicians:

  1. Ólafur Arnalds (multi instruments)
  2. Håkon Austbø (piano)
  3. Daniel Barenboim (piano)
  4. Frans Brüggen (recorder)
  5. Tasis Christogiannopoulos (voice – baritone)
  6. Martin Fröst (clarinet)
  7. Jan Garbarek (saxophone)
  8. Bendik Giske (saxophone)
  9. Brigitte Grimstad (voice – soprano)
  10. Janine Jansen (violin)
  11. Eleni Karaindrou (piano)
  12. Roman Kolyado (piano)
  13. Stavros Lantsias (piano)
  14. Grigore Leșe (voice – traditional Romanian music)
  15. Anne Sophie von Otter (voice – soprano)
  16. Albrecht Mayer (hoboe)
  17. Lavinia Meijer (harp)
  18. Alexander Romanovsky (piano)
  19. Maxim Rysanov (viola)
  20. Mari Samuelsen (violin)
  21. Øystein Sevåg (piano)
  22. Marita Solberg (voice – soprano)
  23. Elsbieta Towarnicka (voice – soprano)
  24. Paweł Zagańczyk (accordion)
  25. Lyudmila Georgievna Zykina (voice – traditional Russian music)

.

D. Music Ensembles / Orchestras

  1. Bukkene Bruse
  2. Concerto Rotterdam
  3. Dublin Guitar Quartet
  4. Duo Aliada (accordion, saxophone)
  5. Gimnazija Kranj Symphony Orchestra
  6. Hexagon Ensemble
  7. Heck
  8. Morgenland Chamber Orchestra
  9. Norwegian Chamber Orchestra
  10. Quator Yendo Ensemble
  11. Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
  12. Jordi Savall
  13. Simon Bolivar Symphony Orchestra
  14. Symphonic Wind Orchestras 1
  15. Symphonic Wind Orchestras 2

.

E. Music Instruments

  1. Bayan
  2. Classical Guitar
  3. Voices
  4. Piano

.

F. Film Music

  1. Eugen Doga
  2. Ludovico Einaudi (Zhivago soundtracks)
  3. Jerry Lane (Theeb)
  4. Martin Phipps (War & Peace, BBC)
  5. Reinhold Heil & Johnny Klimek (Sophie Scholl soundtracks)
  6. John Williams (The Post)
  7. Hans Zimmer (Le Petit Prince, 2015)

Note: listen to ad-free music via YouTube premium – information here.